Wednesday, October 29, 2014
[…] Wednesday, October 29, 2014

Medicare Set Aside Personal Injury Requirements and Process

                   
Medicare is not responsible for paying a beneficiary's medical expenses for a personal injury when payment “has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a workers’ compensation plan, an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan), or under no-fault insurance.”

Under Section 1862 42 U.S.C. §1395y(b)(2) and § 1862(b)(2)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act, Medicare is not responsible for paying a qualified injured person’s medical expenses when payment “has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a workers’ compensation plan, an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan), or under no-fault insurance.”

If the medical expenses are disputed in a personal injury situation, the provider, physician, or other supplier may bill Medicare as the primary payer. If the product or service is normally reimbursable under Medicare rules, Medicare may pay the expenses conditionally.